Sigourney Weaver Biography

Sigourney Weaver photo

Born: October 08, 1949


Date of Birth: October 8, 1949

Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver

The daughter of NBC president Sylvester Weaver, Sigourney enjoyed a privileged upbringing that included getting degrees from both Stanford and Yale. It was at the latter school where she was told "that I had no talent and wouldn't get anywhere." Well, she sure showed them.

After borrowing her first name from a character in The Great Gatsby, Weaver began her acting career in off-Broadway plays before a couple early screen roles came her way. Then came the monster movie—Alien. As the only survivor (well, almost) of the ill-fated space ship in Alien, Weaver was excellent and it was a role that she would carry with her over the next two decades.

Weaver has, of course, also been excellent in other films, including The Year of Living Dangerously—about her co-star in that film, she said: "I've worked with some pretty good kissers, but I'd say Mel Gibson was the best."—Ghostbusters and Working Girl.

During the course of her career, Weaver has won a BAFTA award for her supporting role in The Ice Storm, a 2001 Lifetime Achievement Award from the Chicago International Film Festival, a 2004 Lifetime Achievement Award from the Empire Awards, a Golden Apple as Female Star of the Year (1988), two Golden Globe awards (for Working Girl and Gorillas in the Mist) and three Academy Award nominations (for Working Girl, Gorillas in the Mist and Aliens). Her star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 7021 Hollywood Boulevard was unveiled on December 16, 1999.

Some of her recent notable films include Avatar (2009), Cedar Rapids (2011), Abduction (2011), Rampart (2011), The Cold Light of Day (2012), Red Lights (2012), Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014), and Chappie (2015).

Weaver can now be heard lending her voice to the animated sequel Finding Dory (2016). She can also be seen making a cameo appearance in the comedy reboot Ghostbusters (2016), as Grandma in the sci-fi fantasy flick A Monster Calls (2016), and will be reprising her Avatar role of Grace Augustine for the film's sequel, expected to be released in 2018.


Avatar 2 (2018)
Untitled Neill Blomkamp/Alien Project (2017)
Tomboy, a Revenger's Tale (2017)
A Monster Calls(2016)
Finding Dory(2016)
Exodus: Gods and Kings(2014)
Happy Holidays, Katherine Sloane (2012)
The Cold Light of Day(2012)
Red Lights(2012)
Cedar Rapids(2011)
You Again(2010)
Crazy on the Outside(2010)
The Tale of Despereaux (2008) (voice)
WALL.E (2008) (voice)
Baby Mama(2008)
Vantage Point(2008)
Be Kind Rewind(2008)
The Girl in the Park(2007)
Happily N'Ever After (2007) (voice)
Snow Cake(2006)
Imaginary Heroes(2005)
The Village(2004)
The Guys(2002)
Big Bad Love (2001) (voice)
Company Man(2000)
A Map of the World(2000)
Galaxy Quest(1999)
Company Man(1999)
Alien: Resurrection (1997)
The Ice Storm(1997)
Copycat (1995)
Jeffrey (1995)
Death and the Maiden (1994)
Dave (1993)
1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992)
Alien 3(1992)
Ghostbusters II (1989)
Gorillas in the Mist (1988)
Working Girl(1988)
Half Moon Street (1986)
One Woman or Two (1985)
Deal of the Century (1983)
The Year of Living Dangerously (1983)
Annie Hall (1977)
Change Location