Sigourney Weaver Overview

Sigourney Weaver photo

Born: October 08, 1949

Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver The daughter of NBC president Sylvester Weaver, Sigourney enjoyed a privileged upbringing that included getting degrees from both Stanford and Yale. It was at the latter school where she was told "that I had no talent and wouldn't get anywhere." Well, she sure showed them. After borrowing her first name from a character in The Great Gatsby, Weaver began her acting career in off-Broadway plays before a couple early screen roles came her way. Then... See All


Change Location