PRIVACY POLICY


This website, available at www.showtimes.com ("Website"), is owned and operated by Tribute Publishing Inc. ("Tribute", "we", "us", "our"). We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information collected through the Website.


BY VISITING THE WEBSITE, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY. BY UPLOADING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE WEBSITE You warrant that you have the right to transfer such information outside your country and into the United States.


CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE


Children under 13 years of age are not permitted to use the Website for any purpose and Tribute does not collect personally identifiable information about children under the age of 13. You may not provide personal information about any person under 13 years of age. If you believe that personal information about a child has been provided to Tribute, please contact us at info@showtimes.com If we become aware that personally identifiable information about a child under age 13 has been provided, we will delete such information.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT


Personal Information


When you sign up for or use the Website, enter or participate in a promotion, survey, poll or customer research, make a purchase or donation or contact us with an idea, question, comment or complaint you may voluntarily give us certain information about yourself. This can include name, username, profile photo, telephone number, email address, city, state, gender, credit card information, your opinions and survey responses and any other information you provide us. If you're using a mobile device to access the Website, you may also choose to provide us with location data.


Invite or Share With Friends


You may choose to use the "Invite a Friend," share content with friends or use other similar features on the Website, which permits you to send email to third parties. This feature requires you to submit the name and email address of your friends that may be interested in the Website. Any email addresses you provide via the Invite a Friend or similar features will be added to our mailing list. Please ensure that you only submit email addresses of friends or family that would like to receive the email and future emails from Tribute.


Social Media


We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, such as when you share a movie trailer or screening information. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, or through plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application.


Public Postings


You may choose to post a message on our Website forums, such as by commenting on a news story or posting a rating or review. Please remember that any information you disclose in these public forums becomes public information and is immediately accessible to other users and may be retrievable by third party search engines. We recommend that you guard your privacy and anonymity and not upload any content that you are not comfortable being available to the general public. Any third party with access to your information via the Website will be permitted to use the information in the same manner as if you submitted the information directly to that third party.


Website Access Information and Use of Cookies


Like most website operators, Tribute collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request when visitors use the Website. Tribute's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Tribute's visitors use the Website. From time to time, Tribute may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website. Tribute also collects potentially personally- identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to the Website. For instance, Tribute may monitor the Website to help identify spam.


In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you're using to access the Website, including the type of device, the operating system, device settings, device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you're using and its settings. To learn more about the information your device makes available to us, please review the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.


Our Website uses a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a tiny element of data that our Website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. We use cookies to help us understand which areas of our Website are useful and which areas need improvement. You may set your Web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our Website, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features of our Website.


Our Website may also use a technology called "tracer tags" or "Web Beacons." This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on our Website. These tracer tags are used to help us optimize and tailor our Website for you and other future visitors to our Website.


Tailored Ads: We use remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show ads for Tribute on websites across the internet. We and our third-party vendors, including Google and DoubleClick, use cookies to inform, optimize, and serve ads on our Website and on third-party websites based on your past visits to our Website. These cookies may also be used to report on ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services related to visits to our Website.


You can choose not to receive tailored advertising from Google using Google's Ad settings and from other third-party vendors listed on this online tool. If you opt out of receiving tailored advertising from these third-parties, you may still see Tribute ads on other websites, but those ads will not be customized by the companies that you opt-out of and Tribute may continue to customize your experience on our website using cookies.


Use of Information


We use the information we collect to provide you full access and functionality of the Website. Accordingly, your information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our services, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Website; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests or to respond to questions or comments you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; (vii) to provide you with announcements, notifications and advertisements related to your interests and use of the Website and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging; (viii) to provide service announcements; (ix) to protect against users seeking to hack into the Website; and (x) to assess the level of general interest in the Website.


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION


Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we disclose the potentially personally-identifying information you disclose to Tribute only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country and by using the Website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.


Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations or as described above, we disclose personally-identifying only when required to do so by law, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Tribute, third parties or the public at large. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.


In addition, in some cases we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if Tribute or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Tribute goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquiror of Tribute may continue to use your personal and non-personal information only as set forth in this policy. Otherwise, we will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.


Links and Co-Sponsorship with Other Web Sites


If a sweepstakes or promotion is jointly sponsored by us and one or more sponsors, your personal information may be shared with such sponsors, as specified at the time of collection of your personal information. We do not control the use, disclosure or security of your personal information by other sponsors, and recommend you review their respective privacy notices or statements.


Our Website may contain links to other sites that we do not own or operate, including our third party sponsors or partners which may include a reference to Tribute Publishing Inc. or a Tribute logo as part of a co-branding agreement. Also, links to our Website may be featured on third party websites on which we advertise. Except as provided herein, we will not provide any of your personal information to these third parties without your consent. We provide links to third party websites as a convenience to the user. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. The linked websites have separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which we recommend you read carefully. We do not have any control over such websites, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information.


SECURITY


We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.


Consent to Communications


When you enter a sweepstakes or a promotion or sign up to use the Website, we may obtain your consent to add you to our email or other marketing list. From time to time, we may send you email, SMS text messages or other communications that may be of interest to you, such as the MOVIE MAIL newsletter or other offers from us or our partners. You may remove yourself from our or our Tribute Partners' e-mail lists by following the unsubscribe instructions in each of the e-mails. If you have signed up to receive SMS text messages, you may opt out by following the opt-out instructions provided in your SMS messages. You may also remove yourself from our list by contacting us as set out in the "How to Contact Us" section below.


Privacy Policy Changes


This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. The revised Privacy Notice will be posted on the Website. We strongly encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy often for the latest information about our personal information practices. Your continued use of the Website subsequent to any posted changes to this Policy means you accept those changes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.


Your California Privacy Rights


A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.


If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an email to info@showtimes.com.


CONTACT US


If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following information: info@showtimes.com

Change Location