Rain Overview

Rain photo

Born: June 25, 1982

Birth Name: Jeong Ji-hoon Born in Seoul, South Korea, Rain grew up with his parents and younger sister, Jeong Hanna. As a child, Rain was introverted and shy. His family was financially comfortable until the 1997 recession, when his father's businesses failed. His father left home to pursue other business opportunities in order to support his family, but Rain felt abandoned, as he and his mother and sister lived in poverty. His mother, a diabetic, tried to support the family as a food... See All

Change Location