Rain Biography

Rain photo

Born: June 25, 1982

RAIN

Date of Birth: June 25, 1982

Birth Name: Jeong Ji-hoon

Born in Seoul, South Korea, Rain grew up with his parents and younger sister, Jeong Hanna. As a child, Rain was introverted and shy. His family was financially comfortable until the 1997 recession, when his father's businesses failed. His father left home to pursue other business opportunities in order to support his family, but Rain felt abandoned, as he and his mother and sister lived in poverty. His mother, a diabetic, tried to support the family as a food vendor.

By that time, Rain had discovered his talent for dancing after performing in a school talent show. He practised hours per day, to the detriment of his school work. However, he was accepted by JYP Entertainment after a five-hour audition. CEO Park Jin Young described Rain at the audition as "desperate" and "like a tiger who was about to starve to death" in the 2008 Discovery Channel documentary Hip Korea".

JYP trainees had to attend college so Rain worked and studied hard and was finally accepted to Kyunghee University as a music major. He spent three years as a trainee and back-up dancer for JYP. Unfortunately, before he achieved success as an entertainer, Rain's mother died of diabetic complications in 2000 due to lack of money for medical care.

Rain's first album, Bad Guy, released in 2002, was a hit. He then starred as an actor in the drama series Sang Doo! Let's Go to School! His second album, "How to Avoid the Sun," was also a hit. He starred in his second drama series in 2004, called Full House. The series was shown in many countries, including the Phillipines, Vietnam, Japan, China, Taiwan, Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore, making him a star across Asia. He also won Best Actor at the KBS Acting AWards. Rain made his film debut in Saibogujiman kwenchana (2006), winning a Baek Sang Art Award as Best New Actor.

Rain's third album, "It's Raining," sold over 1 million copies in Asia, becoming his most successful album to date. His Rainy Day 2005 Tour quickly sold out. In 2007, Rain was Voted the most influential person in the world by Time Magazine.

Following his fourth album, "Rain's World," the singer embarked on a world tour, including two sold-out concert dates in Las Vegas, on December 23 & 24, 2006.

In 2008, Rain saw his dream of becoming a fashion designer realized when his first clothing line, Six to Five, was launched. The same year, he made his American feature film debut as Taejo Togokahn in Speed Racer, directed and written by the Wachowski brothers. His next film found him starring status as Raizo, an assassin in Ninja Assassin.

Rain released his fifth album called "Rainism" on October 16,2008.

FILMOGRAPHY:

Ninja Assassin(2009)
Speed Racer(2008)
Saibogujiman kwenchana (2006)
Change Location