Mike Nichols Overview

Mike Nichols photo

Born: November 06, 1931

Birth name: Michael Igor Peschowsky Born in Berlin to Jewish parents, Mike Nichols emigrated to the United States with his family just before WWII. He studied at the University of Chicago, where he met Elaine May, with whom he formed a highly successful comedy team. They wound up on Broadway in 1960 starring in An Evening With Mike Nichols and Elaine May, then went on to win a Grammy Award for Best Comedic Performance in 1961 for their comedy album based on the Broadway show. Nichols won a... See All


Change Location