Goldie Hawn Overview

Goldie Hawn photo

Born: November 21, 1945

Birth name: Goldie Jean Hawn Born the daughter of a musician in Washington, D.C., Hawn grew up in a Jewish neighborhood in suburban Maryland. At the age of three, she took her first dance lesson, and by the age of 17, she was managing a dance studio while she studied drama at Washington, D.C.'s American University. In 1964, she danced professionally at the Texas Pavilion of the New York World's Fair, and then began appearing in chorus lines in such musicals as Kiss Me Kate, Guys and... See All

Change Location