Whoopi Goldberg Overview

Whoopi Goldberg photo

Born: November 13, 1955

Birth name: Caryn Elaine Johnson "It's a Cinderella dream come true," says Goldberg about her life. "It's a gas, it's amazing. Everyone should have this luck. This is the last thing I expected to happen." Whoopi Goldberg has come a long way from the job she once had applying makeup on corpses in a mortuary. Appearing on stage since she was eight years old, Goldberg attended New York City's (where she was born) High School for the Performing Arts. In 1974, she made the move to the... See All

Change Location