Shane West Overview

Shane West photo

Born: June 10, 1978

Birth name: Shannon Bruce Snaith Born in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Shane West moved to Los Angeles with his mother and sister at the age of nine when his parents divorced. He decided to get into acting when he was 15 and by the time he was 17, landed a guest role on the CBS-TV series Picket Fences. Appearances on the ABC sitcom Boy Meets World and the WB sitcom Meego were followed by a role in a TV movie, The Westing Game (1997) alongside Diane Ladd. West received praise for his performance... See All

Change Location