Ruby Dee Overview

Ruby Dee photo

Born: October 27, 1924

Birth Name: Ruby Ann Wallace Ruby Dee was born in Cleveland, Ohio, but after her parents split (her mother left), she and her father and stepmother moved to New York, where she was raised in Harlem. Prior to graduating from Hunter College with degrees in French and Spanish, she began apprenticing at the American Negro Theater. Dee made her Broadway debut in South Pacific (not the musical). In 1946 she met her future husband, actor Ossie Davis, when they both appeared in the Broadway drama... See All

Change Location