Raven Symone Biography

Raven Symone photo

Born: December 10, 1985

RAVEN-SYMONE

Date of Birth: December 10, 1985

Birth name: Raven-Symone Christina Pearman

Practically jumping into the spotlight from her mother's womb, Atlanta-born Symone started modeling at the age of two. Once signed on with the prestigious Ford Modeling Agency, she and her family moved to New York so that she would be able to advance with her career. Before she was three, she had starred in dozens of commercials, and while watching The Cosby Show, she became inspired to get work on it.

Bill Cosby was impressed by the tiny talent and gave her the role of Olivia, his granddaughter. Unable to read yet, she had to memorize all her lines before getting in front of the camera. During her stint on the show she continually impressed critics who honored her with three Young Artist Awards, including one win for Exceptional Performance by an Actress Under 9.

By the time she was five, Symone started to pursue another dream—singing. In 1990, she became the youngest person to sign on with MCA Records. At six, she cut her first record, Here's To New Dreams. She continued to work in the music industry throughout the '90s, completing a second album, Undeniable, and touring with various artists such as 'N Sync.

When the The Cosby Show ended, she immediately landed a role on a new series, Hangin' with Mr. Cooper. Playing Nicole, she once again impressed critics who nominated her for an Image Award and a Young Artist Award. After completing the mini-series Queen, Symone made her first feature film bow in the movie The Little Rascals (1994). Other movies would follow, including the two Doctor Dolittle films.

She received her own show in 2002, Disney's That's So Raven. Playing a girl with psychic power, Raven got the chance to show off her ability to play a variety of characters as her gift puts her in hiliariously outrageous situations. At the same time, she provided a voice for the animated series Kim Possible. With her two series still going strong, Raven picked up work in Disney Channel movie, The Cheetah Girls (2003), playing one of four teenage girls who sing in a band. She then made a return to feature films with Disney's All American Girl (2004).

Raven, whose nickname is Rae, lives in Los Angeles. She came out as a lesbian in August 2013.

Filmography:

Secret of the Wings (2012) (voice)
Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure (2009) (voice)
Good Hair(2009)
College Road Trip(2008)
Everyone's Hero (2006) (voice)
All American Girl (2004)
Fat Albert (2004) (voice)
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement(2004)
Dr. Dolittle 2(2001)
Doctor Dolittle(1998)
The Little Rascals(1994)
Change Location