Queen Latifah Overview

Queen Latifah photo

Born: March 18, 1970

Birth Name: Dana Elaine Owens After a short stint as a Burger King employee, Queen Latifah made her breakthrough as a rapper when she was just 18 years old. She soon made the transition to acting on screen—both on television, where she made her debut on the popular sitcom The Prince of Bel Air starring fellow rapper Will Smith, and in the Spike Lee feature film Jungle Fever (1991). In 1993 she landed a regular role on the new sitcom Living Single, which ran for five years before going... See All


Change Location