Larry the Cable Guy Overview

Larry the Cable Guy photo

Born: February 17, 1963

Birth name: Daniel Lawrence Witney Born in Pawnee City, Nebraska, Larry Whitney moved with his family to West Palm Beach, Florida when he was 16. His father was a school principal. Larry went on attend college at Baptist University of American in Georgia. In 1985 he began doing stand-up comedy and six years later, developed his Larry the Cable Guy character after a friend from a radio station asked him to call in and pose as a cable installer. The character, who speaks with a thick... See All

Change Location