Joey Lawrence Biography

Joey Lawrence photo

Born: April 20, 1976

JOEY LAWRENCE

Birth Name: Joseph Lawrence Mignogna Jr.

Date of Birth: April 20, 1976

Born into a multi-talented family in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Joey Lawrence was the first of three sons to take a chance on acting.

With a "little" help from his mother, a talent manager, he started out in a number of TV commercials and then got his big break in the television series Gimme a Break! Lawrence later became a teen heartthrob on the series Blossom, Adventures in Babysitting and of course, Brotherly Love, in which he starred with his brothers, Matthew and Andrew.

He attended the University of Southern California after his run on Blossom and dated a number of television actresses, including Kellie Martin, who starred on the acclaimed ABC series Life Goes On and on ER, Keri Russell, of Felicity and Jennifer Love Hewitt.

Lawrence eventually found work in feature films. From voicing the young kitten Oliver, in Oliver & Company and Chad, in A Goofy Movie, to playing Bobby Chester in Summer Rental and Frankie Marshall in Radioland Murders.

He also tried his hand at the music industry, releasing two CDs by the end of the millennium.

His first CD was released when he was only 17 and sold over two million copies, spawning two hit singles.

Lawrence presently lives in Los Angeles, and is a member and active supporter of Greenpeace.

Filmography:

Urban Legends: Final Cut(2000)
Tequila Body Shots(2000)
Desperate But Not Serious (1999)
A Goofy Movie (1995) (voice)
Radioland Murders (1994)
Oliver & Company (1988) (voice)
Pulse(1988)
Summer Rental (1985)

Change Location