Tom Berenger Overview

Tom Berenger photo

Born: May 31, 1949

Birth name: Thomas Michael Moore He may have won a Golden Globe and received an Oscar nomination for his stark performance as the sadistic, battle-weary sergeant in Oliver Stone's Platoon, but Tom Berenger is equally adept at portraying confident, easy-going charmers. Berenger's rugged good looks found him instant work in soap operas, with a recurring role in One Life To Live. That led to film work in 1977's Looking for Mr. Goodbar (he wasn't Mr. Goodbar) and as a surrogate Paul Newman in... See All


Change Location