Shannon Elizabeth Biography

Shannon Elizabeth photo

Born: September 07, 1973

SHANNON ELIZABETH

Birth Name: Shannon Elizabeth Fadal

Date of Birth: September 7, 1973

Shannon Elizabeth was born in Houston, Texas to a Syrian/Lebanese father and a mother also of mixed decent (including Cherokee Indian). Soon after Elizabeth was born, her family moved to Waco, where most her family already lived.

As a child, Elizabeth took dance lessons, including tap and ballet.

While attending high school, however, she was very interested in tennis, even considering going pro. She was also active in cheerleading, volleyball and as student council treasurer.

After appearing in a local music video, Elizabeth and her parents were told by a producer that she should pursue a career in modeling.

Directly following graduation, she relocated to New York City where her career took off, gracing the pages of fashion magazines around the world. She also worked in Tokyo, Japan, Milan, Hong Kong and various other places.

After coming back to America, she booked her first national commercial within a week.

Elizabeth moved permanently to Los Angeles and began to take acting classes.

She launched her professional acting career quickly by landing guest starring roles on various prime time shows such as Arli$$, USA High and G vs. E.

For her first feature film, Elizabeth found a small role in the Michael Crooney horror film Jack Frost (1997), then moved on to American Pie, Scary Movie and Love Actually. In 2012, she reunited with her American Pie co-stars for the series' fourth instalment, aptly titled American Reunion.

Elizabeth has also been featured in Playboy and as a host for VH1 Summer 2000. In 2002, she married her husband, actor Joseph D. Reitman.

They're avid animal lovers and have several dogs.

Filmography:

American Reunion(2012)
A Novel Romance(2011)
Night of the Demons (2009)
Deal(2008)
The Grand(2007)
The Kid & I (2005)
Cursed(2005)
Johnson Family Vacation(2004)
Love Actually(2003)
13 Ghosts(2001)
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back(2001)
American Pie 2(2001)
Tomcats(2001)
13 Ghosts(2001)
Scary Movie(2000)
American Pie(1999)
Dish Dogs (1998)
Seamless (1998)
Jack Frost(1997)

Change Location