Ryan Phillippe Overview

Ryan Phillippe photo

Born: September 10, 1974

Birth name: Matthew Ryan Phillippe Discovered while getting a haircut in his native Delaware, Ryan Phillippe's interest in acting began at 13 when he saw Paul Newman in Cool Hand Luke. After moving to New York at 17, he began his professional career on daytime television with a role on ABC's soap One Life to Live. Playing a teenager struggling with his emerging homosexuality, the part was a milestone for daytime television, as a gay character had never been portrayed before.... See All


Change Location