Rob Sitch Biography

Rob Sitch photo

Born: March 17, 1962


Birth Name: Robert I. Stich

Date of Birth: March 17, 1962

Growing up in Australia with the initial intention of going into medicine, Sitch became a qualified medical practitioner after graduating from the University of Melbourne.

Instead of following that path, he joined a team that became known as The D-Generation, which wrote for and then hosted a popular radio morning radio show in Melbourne.

They went on to work on other projects such as a television series called The Generation D, books like "The D Generation Bumper Book of Aussie Heroes" and "Frontline" and albums such as "The D Generation: Thanks for Being You" and "Martin/Molloy: The Brown Album." They won numerous awards and made appearances at comedy festivals.

Following his work with The D Generation, Sitch went on to work with another Australian troop called Working Dog.

This partnership would last at least ten years in which they would produce films like the award-winning indie, The Castle, which was shown around the world. Sitch directed the film which marked his feature film debut.

Previously he had directed award-winning television series such as The Late Show and Frontline.

Sitch continued to work with Working Dog into the new millennium directing the feature The Dish, starring Sam Neill.

Filmography (director):

The Dish(2000)
The Castle(1997)

Filmography (writer):

The Dish(2000)
Degenocide (1997) (V)
The Castle(1997)

Change Location