Rhys Ifans Overview

Rhys Ifans photo

Born: July 22, 1968

Birth Name: Rhys Evans A native of Clwyd, Wales, Rhys Ifans (pronounced Reese Ee-vans), to whom Welsh is his first language, studied at the Guildhall School. Ifans left Wales at 18 to study acting in London and got his start in a number of Welsh and English dramas and comedies, which include Shakespeare Shorts, The Two Franks, Judas and the Gimp and Spatz. He was also a series regular on both Night Shift and Review. Ifans’ has worked extensively in theater. He has starred in... See All


Change Location