Pedro Almodóvar Overview

Pedro Almodóvar photo

Born: September 24, 1949

Birth Name: Pedro Almodóvar Caballero Born in the small Spanish town of Calzeda de la Calatrava, Pedro Almodóvar knew he was destined to become a filmmaker. He loved telling stories, and when he went to a movie with his sisters, afterwards he would retell them the story, and they invariably liked his version better than the one they had seen. When he was 16, he decided to head to Madrid, where he worked for a phone company to make a living while writing stories in his spare time. He saved up... See All

Change Location