Mandy Moore Biography

Mandy Moore photo

Born: April 10, 1984


Birth Name: Amanda Leigh Moore

Date of Birth: April 10, 1984

This New Hampshire native has been interested in performing since the early age of six. Inspired by a stage performance of Oklahoma!, Moore started to practice singing.

By the age of 10, she had voice lessons, was working in musical theater and singing the American anthem at sports events.

The exposure paid off, as she was soon confronted by producers interested in having her sign a record deal.

The record 'So Real' was released in 1999. The album sold extremely and went platinum, a fate soon followed by her second record, 'I Wanna Be With You', released a year later. She toured the world performing her songs at concerts and events.

With her music career well underway in 1999, Moore started getting down to work on her acting resumé.

Starting with appearances on Movie Surfers and Music Chronicles, she moved onto The House of Hits. In 2000 she was given her own series, Mandy Moore Show, an MTV talk show in which she played the host.

Not lasting the year, she moved on to another show, The Andy Dick Show in 2001, once again playing herself.

In 2001 she made a leap into playing someone other than herself for the first time in such films as Dr. Dolittle 2 (voicing the Girl Bear Cub) and The Princess Diaries (playing Lana Thomas).

By 2002 she stepped into her first lead role in the hit teen romance, A Walk to Remember, winning two Teen Choice Awards and an MTV Movie Award for her performance. The film was a success and Moore became one of Hollywood's top young actresses.

Her next film, How to Deal (2003), wasn't as big a hit as A Walk to Remember, but her career continues to flourish.

With her film career in full flight, Moore also keeps up her singing, with a self-titled 2001 release and another new album, Coverage, in 2003. She released her greatest hits album, The Best of Mandy Moore, in 2004. Her latest album Amanda Leigh, was released in 2009. Named one of People magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People in 2002, the natural beauty was once the face for the beauty line Neutrogena.

In 2009, she married Ryan Adams.

Change Location