Malcolm McDowell Overview

Malcolm McDowell photo

Born: June 13, 1943

Birth Name: Malcolm Taylor Born in Leeds, England, Malcolm McDowell had a private school education at Cannock, but didn't attend college even though he was accepted to a Sussex university. McDowell began his acting career in repertory, appearing with the Royal Shakespeare Company for two years. His theater work includes the Royal Court's 1975 production of Entertaining Mr. Sloane, which later moved to London's West End. In the United States, he was seen on the New York stage in Look Back in... See All


Change Location