Jonathan Rhys Meyers Overview

Jonathan Rhys Meyers photo

Born: July 27, 1977

Birth Name: Jonathan Michael Francis O'Keefe Born in Dublin, Ireland, Jonathan Rhys-Meyers moved to County Cork with his parents when he was just a year old. Two years later, Jonathan's father walked out on him and his three younger brothers. Without a man's guidance, the boy became too much of a handful for his mother to cope with and ended up spending time in an orphanage before going to live on a dairy farm in Buttevant, Cork, with a local farmer, Christopher Croffs, and his family.... See All

Change Location