Jane Wyman Overview

Jane Wyman photo

Born: January 04, 1914

Birth Name: Sarah Jane Mayfield Born in St. Joseph, Missouri, Jane Wyman was brought to Hollywood at an early age by her mother, an aspiring actress. She hoped to get her daughter into the movies, but they returned home after neither had any luck breaking in. After attending the University of Missouri, Jane became a successful radio singer in the early 1930s under the name Jane Durrell. In 1936, she was signed by Warner Brothers, changed her name to Jane Wyman, and began her film career with... See All

Change Location