Fisher Stevens Biography

Fisher Stevens photo

Born: November 27, 1963


Birth name: Steven Fisher

Date of Birth: November 27, 1963

Born in Chicago, Fisher Stevens moved with his mother to New York when he was 12 years old. Soon after, he decided he wanted to become an actor, and began by taking acting lessons while attending auditions. His first performances were in plays such as A Christmas Carol and Neil Simon’s Brighton Beach Memoirs.

Stevens made his motion picture debut at the age of 16, playing a teenager who gets his hands chopped off in the horror film, The Burning (1981). The movie got him into the Screen Actors Guild, and at that time he had to change his name because there was already a Steven Fisher in the Guild. Although he kept working steadily, he didn’t catch the public’s attention until The Flamingo Kid (1984), where he played a comic relief role alongside Matt Dillon. Stevens immediately landed roles in several more teen comedies, including My Science Project (1985), Short Circuit (1986), and its sequel, Short Circuit 2 (1988).

By this time he was becoming well-known for his ability to play a multitude of characters, and Stevens had no trouble making the switch to adult roles in films such as Bloodhounds of Broadway (1989), where he teamed up again with Matt Dillon; Reversal of Fortune (1990), co-starring Jeremy Irons and Glenn Close; and Hackers (1995), starring alongside Angelina Jolie.

In 1993, Stevens landed a lead role on the TV series Key West, but unfortunately, the series was short lived. He returned to features for a while until 1996, when he landed the regular role of the smart-alecky sidekick, Chuck Fishman, on the hit television series Early Edition, filmed in his hometown of Chicago.

Having made his directing debut in 1995 with a short called Phinehas, with Early Edition, Stevens was given the opportunity to further flex his directing skills by getting behind the camera to direct a couple of episodes. Leaving the show in 1998 to return only for guest appearances, Stevens once again moved to the big screen. In 1990 he also turned to producing, making his debut as executive producer with the film Famous, a pseudo-documentary that he also appeared in.

In 2002, he was one of the executive producers of the box office hit Swimfan (2002), and made his feature film directing debut with Just a Kiss, starring Marisa Tomei. He continues to act as well, recently playing a lead role in Undisputed (2002), opposite Ving Rhames and Wesley Snipes.

Still single, Stevens dated Michelle Pfeiffer before her marriage to producer David E. Kelly.

Filmography (actor):

Easy Six (2003)
Anything Else(2003)
Uptown Girls(2003)
Prison Song(2001)
3 A.M. (2001)
Sam the Man (2000)
Famous (2000)
The Taxman (1999)
The Tic Code (1998)
Four Days in September(1998)
The Pompatus of Love (1996)
Hackers (1995)
Cold Fever (1994)
Only You (1994)
Nina Takes a Love (1994)
Super Mario Bros. (1993)
Lift (1992)
When the Party’s Over (1992)
Bob Roberts(1992)
Mystery Date (1991)
The Marrying Man (1991)
Point of View (1990)
Reversal of Fortune (1990)
Bloodhounds of Broadway (1989)
Short Circuit 2 (1988)
The Boss’ Wife (1986)
Short Circuit(1986)
My Science Project (1985)
The Flamingo Kid (1984)
The Brother from Another Planet(1984)
Baby, It’s You (1983)
The Burning (1981)

Filmography (director):

Just a Kiss(2002)
Phinehas (1995)

Change Location