Claudine Auger Biography

Claudine Auger photo

Born: April 26, 1942


Birth Name: Claudine Oger

Date of Birth: April 26, 1942

Bond Film: Thunderball (1965)
Bond Girl name: Domino Derval

By the time Auger was 15 years old, her natural beauty had won her the title of Miss France.

It didn't take long before the prestigious title led to film work, most of which were French films. When the fourth Bond film was in production, the producers made a worldwide search for the character of scuba diver Domino Derval. Auger beat out many famous beauties, including Faye Dunaway, Raquel Welch and Julie Christie.

The producers even had the character changed from an Italian to French character to account for her accent.

After Thunderball, Auger returned to making French films.

After the '60s, she married a businessman and made over thirty foreign flicks, as well as a number of television projects before the new millennium including Jeu of massacre (1967), Flic Story (1975), A Butterfly on the Shoulder (1978), The Associate (1982), The Woman of my Loves (1988), Bocca (1990) and Red and the Black (1997). She also did some elegant ads for the Air France Concorde.


Los Hombres siempre mienten (1995)
Salt on Our Skin (1992)
La Bocca (1990)
Un Amore di donna (1988)
La Femme de mes amours (1988)
Il Frullo del passero (1988)
Les Exploits d'un jeune Don Juan (1987)
Il Pentito (1985)
Secret Places (1984)
Aragosta a colazione (1982)
Black Jack (1980)
Prestami tua moglie (1980)
Fantastica (1980)
L'Associé (1979)
Viaggio con Anita (1979)
Il Triangolo delle Bermude (1978)
Un papillon sur l'épaule (1978)
Pane, burro e marmellata (1977)
Il Colpaccio (1976)
Cuando los maridos se iban a la guerra (1976)
Flic Story (1975)
L'Intrépide (1975)
La Dynamite est bonne à boire (1974)
Gli Ordini sono ordini (1972)
Un Verano para matar (1972)
La Tarantola dal ventre nero (1972)
Equinozio (1971)
Un peu de soleil dans l'eau froide (1971)
Reazione a catena (1971)
Come ti chiami, amore mio? (1969)
I Bastardi (1968)
Escalation (1968)
Flammes sur l'Adriatique (1968)
Il Padre di famiglia (1968)
Le Dolci signore (1967)
Scusi, facciamo l'amore? (1967)
Jeu de massacre (1967)
La Fantastique histoire vraie d'Eddie Chapman (1967)
Operazione San Gennaro (1967)
L'Arcidiavolo (1966)
L' Homme de Marrakesh (1966)
Una Bella grinta (1965)
Yoyo (1965)
Lady, Die (1964)
Kali Yug, la dea della vendetta (1963)
Il Mistero del tempio indiano (1963)
In the French Style (1962)
Le Masque de fer (1962)
Les Sept péchés capitaux (1962)
Les Moutons de Panurge (1960) (uncredited)
Terrain vague (1960)
Le Testament d'Orphée (1960) (uncredited)

Change Location