Cedric the Entertainer Overview

Cedric the Entertainer photo

Born: April 24, 1964

Birth Name: Cedric Kyles Comedian and versatile actor Cedric Kyles was born in Jefferson City, Missouri and attended Southeast Missouri State University to study Mass Communications. His natural flare for comedy got him working at the local stand-up establishments, though he paid the rent by working at State Farm Insurance. His career as a stand up comic got a major boost when he won the "Johnny Walker National Comedy Contest" in Chicago. This led to regular gigs at nightclubs in his... See All


Change Location