Ben McKenzie Overview

Ben McKenzie photo

Born: September 12, 1978

Birth name: Benjamin McKenzie Schenkkan The eldest of three sons, Ben McKenzie was born and raised in Austin, Texas, where he played football in high school. With Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Robert Schenkkan as his uncle, Ben had an interest in acting, but peer pressure kept him from expressing it. However, while studying Foreign Affairs and Economics at the University of Virginia, he began performing in productions such as Measure for Measure and Zoo Story. Following graduation in... See All

Change Location