Barry Watson Biography

Barry Watson photo

Born: April 23, 1974

BARRY WATSON

Birth Name: Michael Barret Watson

Date of Birth: April 23, 1974

Born to an attorney and a paralegal, Watson started off in Michigan with his three siblings, before moving to Dallas. At the early age of eight, he began to model. His parents divorced when he was 14, and a year later he left home to make his mark in Los Angeles. Landing a gig on the daytime soap, Days of Our Lives, Watson received his first taste of acting. But the job only lasted six months, and without a job or money, he returned home where he completed his high school education.

After high school, he headed back to Los Angeles to make a second go at acting. Working at odd jobs, he finally landed an acting job on the series Malibu Shores. His work on the show impressed the producer, Aaron Spelling, who cast him in another drama series, 7th Heaven, playing the eldest son, Matt Camden.

With the successful series exposing Watson across the nation, he was soon offered roles in feature films. Starting with the teen flick, Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999), he went on to appear in the star studded Ocean's Eleven (2001), followed by a starring role in Sorority Boys (2002).

Watson was diagnosed with Hodgkin's disease in May 2002 and asked for his time on the series to be minimized. In April 2003, his cancer was reported to be in remission and he returned for the 150th episode of 7th Heaven. Since then, he has found time to star in the horror film, Boogeyman (2005).

When not on set, Watson enjoys spending his free time in the great outdoors and fixing up his Los Angeles home. Married to Laura Watson in December 1997, they have since divorced. Watson became engaged to Tracy Hutson in August 2004.

Filmography:

Boogeyman(2005)
Deluxe Combo Platter(2004)
Sorority Boys(2002)
Ocean's Eleven(2001)
When Strangers Appear (2001)
Teaching Mrs. Tingle(1999)

Change Location