Ashanti Douglas Overview

Ashanti Douglas photo

Born: October 13, 1980

Birth name: Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas Born in Long Island, New York, Ashanti's career was launched in her early teens when she was discovered singing at a talent show. Her self-titled debut album, released in 2002, sold more copies in its first week of release than any first-time female solo artist in the history of Soundscan. At the same time, her first single, "Foolish," shot to the top of Billboard's Hot 100 Singles chart. Also in 2002, she made history by becoming the first female to... See All

Change Location