The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced the nominees today in 30 categories for the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards, highlighting the best in film, television and digital media productions.
Leading the crop of award season favorites is the
The Angelina Jolie-produced film The Breadwinner is nominated for Best Motion Picture, while Tatiana Maslany is nominated for Best Actress for Orphan Black. Susan Coyne is nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay for The Man Who Invented Christmas.
The recent Time's Up movement has led to a discussion as to how to further recognize women in the industry. Beth Janson, CEO of the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, said: "I think the best way to recognize the future that we’re trying to create for women in our industry is to recognize their work, and we have a solid slate of work from women directors, writers, actors up for nominations this year, which I’m really excited about."
The 2018 Canadian Screen Awards Gala will take place on on Sunday March 11, 2018 at the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto and will be broadcast live on CBC at 8 p.m. (9 p.m. AT/ 9:30 p.m. NT).
Here are the nominations in the film and TV categories. ~Marriska Fernandes
Best Motion Picture
- Ava
- The Breadwinner
- It's the Heart that Dies Last
- The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches
- Maudie
- Never Steady, Never Still
- The Ravenous
Best Drama Series
- 19-2
- Anne
- Mary Kills People
- Pure
- Vikings
Best Comedy Series
- Kim's Convenience
- Letterkenny
- Michael: Every Day
- Nirvanna the Band the Show
- Workin' Moms
Best Local Newscast
- CBC News: Vancouver at 6
- CTV News Toronto at 6
- Global BC
- News Hour at 6
Best National Newscast
- CBC News: The National
- CBC News Network with Ian Hanomansing
- CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme
- Global National
Best News or Information Series
- CBC News: The Fifth Estate
- CBC News: Marketplace
- Terror (Viceland)
- W5
Best Sports Program or Series
- Aaron Sanchez – Limitless (Sportsnet)
- Journey to the Grey Cup (TSN)
- Lance Stroll – Growing Up Fast (TSN)
- Names on the Cup (Sportsnet)
Best Limited Series or Program
- Alias Grace (CBC)
- Bruno & Boots: This Can't Be Happening at Macdonald Hall (YTV)
- Cardinal (CTV)
- The Disappearance (CTV)
- The Kennedys: After Camelot (Bravo)
Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series
- Baroness von Sketch Show (CBC)
- The Beaverton (The Comedy Network)
- Rick Mercer Report (CBC)
- This Hour Has 22 Minutes (CBC)
Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
- All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception, and the Spirit of I.F. Stone (Super Channel)
- Colonization Road (CBC)
- Migrant Dreams (TVO)
- The Secret Path (CBC)
- The Skin We're In (CBC)
Best Web Program or Series, Non Fiction
- Canuck & I (The Number)
- Hungry Month of March (NFB)
- Reggie from the Road (Fifth Ground Entertainment)
- Secret Alberta: The Former Life of Amber Valley (TELUS)
- Vice Canada Reports (Vice Studio Canada Inc.)
Best Web Program or Series, Fiction
- PeopleWatching (Lapaire productions)
- Played (Mira Studios)
- Rakhee Morzaria's Note to Self (Rakhee Morzaria)
- Soggy Flakes (Foreshadow Films)
- Terrific Women (Aircraft Pictures)
Best News Anchor, Local
- Andrew Chang, British Columbia Votes, CBC British Columbia
- Debra Arbec, CBC Montreal News at Six, CBC Montreal
- Dwight Drummond, CBC Toronto News, CBC Toronto
- Ken Shaw, Michelle Dubé, CTV News Toronto at 6, CTV Toronto
Best News Anchor, National
- Peter Mansbridge, CBC News: The National
- Heather Hiscox, CBC News Network with Heather Hiscox, CBC News Network
- Ian Hanomansing, CBC News Network with Ian Hanomansing, CBC News Network
- Lisa LaFlamme, CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme, CTV
Best Lead Actress, Film
- Mahour Jabbari, Ava
- Denise Filiatrault, It's the Heart that Dies Last
- Marine Johnson, The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches
- Sally Hawkins, Maudie
- Shirley Henderson, Never Steady, Never Still
Best Lead Actor, Film
- Nabil Rajo, Boost
- Gabriel Sabourin, It's the Heart that Dies Last
- Antoine L'Écuyer, The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches
- Tzi Ma, Meditation Park
- Émile Proulx-Cloutier, We Are the Others
Best Lead Actor, TV Comedy
- Paul Sun-Hyung Lee, Kim's Convenience
- Jared Keeso, Letterkenny
- Gerry Dee, Mr. D
- Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek
- Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek
Best Lead Actress, TV Comedy
- Andrea Bang, Kim's Convenience
- Jean Yoon, Kim's Convenience
- Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek
- Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek
- Catherine Reitman, Workin' Moms
Best Lead Actress, TV Drama
- Amybeth McNulty, Anne
- Caroline Dhavernas, Mary Kills People
- Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
- Meaghan Rath, Rogue
- Jennie Raymond, Sex & Violence
Best Lead Actor, TV Drama
- Shawn Doyle, Bellevue
- Richard Short, Mary Kills People
- Brian Markinson, The Romeo Section
- Christopher Heyerdahl, Van Helsing
- Alexander Ludwig, Vikings
Best Lead Actor, TV Drama Program or Limited Series
- Edward Holcroft, Alias Grace
- Kim Coates, Bad Blood
- Billy Campbell, Cardinal
- Alan Thicke, It's Not My Fault and I Don't Care Anyway
- Yannick Bisson, Murdoch Mysteries - Once Upon a Murdoch Christmas
Best Lead Actress, TV Drama Program or Limited Series
- Sarah Gadon, Alias Grace
- Maxim Roy, Bad Blood
- Karine Vanasse, Cardinal
- Camille Sullivan, The Disappearance
- Hélène Joy, Murdoch Mysteries - Once Upon a Murdoch Christmas
When is it on?