Vivica A. Fox Biography

Vivica A. Fox photo

Born: July 30, 1964


Birth Name: Vivica Anjanetta Fox

Date of Birth: July 30, 1964

Hailing from Indianapolis, Indiana, Vivica Fox graduated from Golden West College with an Associate Art degree in Social Sciences. She was discovered by a producer while having lunch at a restaurant on Sunset Boulevard. He auditioned her for one of his films and introduced her to the woman who became her agent. Her first film appearance was playing a hooker in Born on the Fourth of July (1989), which was soon followed by parts in daytime soap operas such as Days of Our Lives and The Young and the Restless.

In 1996 Fox made her first major appearance in the blockbuster film, Independence Day, playing Will Smith's love interest, Jasmine Hiller. The exposure led her to roles in films like Booty Call, Batman & Robin, Soul Food and Why Do Fools Fall In Love. During these years she was also racking up television credits, appearing in a number of sitcoms like The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, Family Matters, and Living Single, and a number of regular gigs on shows like The Bill Bellamy Show, Arsenio and Getting Personal, for which she was nominated by the NAACP for best actress in a comedy series.

Chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World in 1997, Fox continued to be in demand in the following years, starring in notable films such as Boat Trip (2003), Kill Bill: Vol I (2003/4), Ella Enchanted (2004), Chocolate City (2015) and Independence Day: Resurgence (2016).

Vivica makes her home in the Los Angeles area. She divorced her husband, singer Christopher Harvest, in 2002 after almost four years of marriage.


Fat Camp (2017)
Chocolate City: Vegas (2016)
Illicit (2016)
The Wrong Child (2016)
True to the Game (2016)
Independence Day: Resurgence(2016)
Carter High (2015)
Golden Shoes (2015)
6 Ways to Die (2015)
Assassin's Game (2015)
Chocolate City(2015)
Sharknado 2: The Second One(2014)
Home Run(2013)
Black Limousine(2012)
Citizen Duane(2007)
Kickin' It Old Skool(2007)
Ella Enchanted(2004)
Kill Bill: Vol. 1(2003)
Boat Trip(2003)
Ride Or Die (2003)
Juwanna Mann(2002)
Two Can Play That Game(2001)
Kingdom Come(2001)
Double Take(2001)
Teaching Mrs. Tingle(1999)
Idle Hands(1999)
Why Do Fools Fall In Love(1998)
Soul Food(1997)
Batman & Robin(1997)
Booty Call (1997)
Set It Off (1996)
Independence Day(1996)
Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood (1996)
Born on the Fourth of July(1989)

Change Location