Stockard Channing Overview

Stockard Channing photo

Born: February 13, 1944

Birth name: Susan Antonia Williams Stockard One of Broadway's most celebrated actresses, Stockard Channing is also among Hollywood's most respected performers. Susan Williams Antonia Stockard was a New York debutante and Radcliffe student who, in the mid-'60s, decided to try her hand at the stage with the experimental Theatre Company of Boston. She eventually wound up in Hollywood, doing bit parts in movies and starring in failed TV pilots. In 1973 she finally got noticed in Joan River's... See All


Change Location