Shay Mitchell Biography

Shay Mitchell photo

Born: April 10, 1987

SHAY MITCHELL

Birth Name: Shannon Ashley Mitchell

Date of Birth: April 10, 1987

Canadian-born Shay Mitchell is an actress and model. Growing up in Mississauga, Mitchell always had an interest in the performing arts. She began dance lessons at five and went on to dance competitively.

At the age of 10, Mitchell moved with her family to Vancouver, British Columbia. Within a year of the move, she was selected by an international modelling agency that hosted open cast calls for teen and pre-teen girls looking for representation. By modelling, Mitchell had the opportunity to travel and work for various companies in cities such as Bangkok, Hong Kong, and Barcelona. However, by her late teens, Mitchell wanted to return to her true passion—acting. She moved to Toronto to focus on her acting studies.

After signing with her first theatrical agency, Mitchell made her television debut in 2009 on DeGrassi: The Next Generation and was fortunate enough to book several national commercials. She then landed a recurring role on the Disney series Aaron Stone and appeared on the Global series Rookie Blue. Yet, Mitchell’s most prominent role is on ABC Family’s Pretty Little Liars, playing Emily Fields, one of the main characters, although she originally auditioned for the role of Spencer Hastings.

In 2009, Mitchell appeared in the music video “Hold My Hand” by international recording artist Sean Paul and in 2011 became the spokesperson for the Pantene Nature Fusion shampoo line. Alongside acting, Mitchell continues to model.

Change Location