Shad "Bow Wow" Moss Biography

Shad "Bow Wow" Moss photo

Born: March 09, 1987


Birth Name: Shad Gregory Moss

Date of Birth: March 9, 1987

Ohio-born Shad Moss was well on his way to fame and fortune before he even entered his teens. As early as age three, he was mimicking rap videos, coming up with his own rhymes. Before the age of eight, he got his chance to impress the big dogs when, while attending a Dr. Dre concert, he was one of the audience members invited on stage to perform their rhyming talent. Blown away by his talent, fellow rapper Snoop Dogg invited him to perform as the opening act for the rest of his tour. It was at this time he took on the name Lil Bow Wow.

Following the tour, Bow Wow began to make his own records. His first single, 'Stick Up,' debuted on the 1999 Wild Wild West soundtrack, closely followed by his second and more successful single, 'Bounce With Me,' on the Big Momma's House soundtrack. In the fall of 2000, Bow Wow's album, 'Beware of Dog,' was released and by 2001, it had achieved double Platinum.

The year 2001 also saw Bow Wow working on his first feature film appearance in the comedy, All About the Benjamins (2002). He followed up the performance with a starring role in the 2002 film Like Mike, which focuses on a boy whose lightening-charged shoes allow him to play basketball like Michael Jordan. Since then, he has filmed supporting roles in major motion pictures such as Johnson Family Vacation (2004), Roll Bounce (2005) and The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006).


Madea's Big Happy Family (2011)
Lottery Ticket(2010)
The Family Tree(2010)
Hurricane Season(2009)
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift(2006)
Roll Bounce(2005)
Johnson Family Vacation(2004)
Like Mike(2002)
All About the Benjamins(2002)

Change Location