Robert Blake Overview

Robert Blake photo

Born: September 18, 1933

Birth name: Michael Gubitosi Called Mickey when he was a boy, Robert Blake and his siblings performed in a song-and-dance group called "The Three Hillbillies." Their father, a former vaudevillian who Blake later acknowledged was extremely abusive, formed and organized the group. When Blake was six, he landed a lead role in MGM's Our Gang comedies and made no less than 30 of the shorts from 1939 to 1942 before landing the lead role in a motion picture entitled Mokey (1942), about a troubled,... See All


Change Location