Ray Milland Overview

Ray Milland photo

Born: January 03, 1907

Birth Name: Reginald Alfred Truscott-Jones Born in Wales, Ray Milland put in three years of service as a guardsman with the Royal Household Cavalry in London before breaking into British films in 1929, first as an extra, then graduating to bit parts. Just a year later, he left to try his luck in America, and immediately began landing small roles in Hollywood films, gradually working his way up to second leads, and finally, leading roles. As with most actors of the era, he was signed with a... See All


Change Location