Peter Coyote Overview

Peter Coyote photo

Born: October 10, 1942

Birth Name: Peter Cohon When Peter Coyote graduated from college in 1964 with a BA in English Literature, he then enrolled at San Francisco State University to pursue a Master's Degree in Creative Writing. During that time, he also studied at the San Francisco Actor's Workshop and soon after he joined the San Francisco Mime Troupe, a radical political street theater group that had been arrested for performing in the city's parks without permits. The guerilla mime group performed their... See All


Change Location