Paul Giamatti Biography

Paul Giamatti photo

Born: June 06, 1967


Birth Name: Paul Edward Valentine Giamatti

Date of Birth: June 6, 1967

American-born Giamatti is the youngest of three children born to Bartlett Giamatti, a former president of Yale University and major league baseball commissioner. His mother, Toni Smith, was an actress before she married his father. Paul majored in English at Yale University before obtaining his Master's Degree in Fine Arts from the Yale University School of Drama.

Continuing his work in theater from his college days, Giamatti ventured out to work on regional productions in Seattle, San Diego, and Massachusetts. He eventually landed gigs on Broadway such as The Three Sisters, Arcadia and playing Jimmy Tomorrow in The Iceman Cometh for which he received a Drama Desk nomination for Best Supporting Actor.

He began his screen career in 1990 with roles on television, such as the telefilms She'll Take Romance and Past Midnight, and guest appearances on NYPD Blue and Homicide: Life on the Street. His roles in feature films remained largely unnoticed by the majority of filmgoers until 1997 when he captured the eyes of America in the hit comedy Private Parts as the young eager NBC executive derisively nicknamed "Pig Vomit" by Howard Stern. The exposure led him to larger roles in big budget films such as My Best Friend's Wedding, Deconstructing Harry, The Truman Show, Saving Private Ryan, The Negotiator, Cradle Will Rock, and Man on the Moon.

The new millennium provided him with even more starring roles such as John in Big Momma's House (2000), Limbo in Planet of the Apes (2001), and Gordo in Confidence (2003) with Dustin Hoffman and Andy Garcia.

In 2005, his career reached new heights when he received his first Golden Globe nomination for his lead role in Sideways (2004). The following year, he received not only a second Golden Globe nomination, but his first Academy Award nod for his supporting role in Cinderella Man (2005). In 2008, he added an Emmy to the acting trophies he's collected, as well as a Golden Globe award the following year, both for his work in HBO's John Adams. He won a second Golden Globe in 2011 for Barney's Version (2010) and was nominated again in 2012 for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for his work on Too Big to Fail. On top of that, Giamatti starred in George Clooney's film The Ides of March (2011), David Cronenberg's Cosmopolis (2012) and the highly-anticipated film adaptation of Rock of Ages (2012). He most recently starred in 12 Years a Slave(2013) alongside Chiwetel Ejiofor and Michael Fassbender. He can also be seen in The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014). More recently, he starred in San Andreas (2015).

Giamatti has been married to screenwriter Elizabeth Cohen since 1997. They live in Venice, California with their son, Samuel.


The Little Prince(2015)
Love & Mercy(2015)
Madame Bovary(2015)
San Andreas(2015)
The Amazing Spider-Man 2(2014)
Madame Bovary(2013)
Saving Mr. Banks(2013)
Romeo and Juliet (2013)
Twelve Years a Slave (2013)
Almost Christmas(2013)
The Congress(2013)
Rock of Ages(2012)
John Dies at the End(2012)
The Ides of March(2011)
The Hangover Part II(2011)
Win Win(2011)
Barney’s Version (2010)
The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (2009) (voice)
The Last station(2009)
Cold Souls(2009)
Pretty bird (2008)
Fred Claus(2007)
Too Loud A Solitude (2007)
The Nanny Diaries(2007)
Shoot ‘Em Up (2007)
The Ant Bully (2006) (voice)
Lady in the Water(2006)
The Illusionist(2006)
Astrix and the Vikings (2006)
The Hawk is Dying (2006)
Cinderella Man(2005)
Robots (2005)

American Splendor(2003)
Thunderpants (2002)
Big Fat Liar(2002)
Planet of the Apes(2001)
Big Momma’s House (2000)
Man on the moon(1999)
Cradle Will Rock (1999)
Arresting Gena (1998)
Safe Men (1998)
The Negotiator(1998)
Saving Private Ryan(1998)
Doctor Dolittle (1998) (uncredited)
The Truman Show(1998)
A Further Gesture (1997)
Deconstructing Harry(1997)
My Best Friend's Wedding(1997)
Private Parts(1997)
Donnie Brasco(1997)
Breathing Room (1996)
Before and After (1996) (uncredited)
Mighty Aphrodite(1995)
Singles (1992)
Party Midnight (1991)

Change Location