Maud Adams Biography

Maud Adams photo

Born: February 12, 1945

MAUD ADAMS

Birth Name: Maud Solveig Christina Wikstrom

Date of Birth: February 12, 1945

Bond films: The Man with the Golden Gun (1974), Octopussy (1983)

Bond girl name: Andrea Anders, Octopussy

Born to a comptroller and tax inspector in Norrbottens Iän, Sweden, Adams began her career as a model and studied acting with Warren Robertson and Stella Adler. Four years after getting married to fashion photographer Roy Adams in 1966, Maud began working in film playing a photo model in The Boys in the Band (1970).

Adams continued to play small parts in features until she was discovered by the producer of the James Bond films. Hired to play sad lover, Andrea Anders, of professional assassin Francisco Scaramanga in The Man with the Golden Gun (1974), Adams got her first taste of stardom. She then was given the distinction of playing the only Bond Girl to be in two films when she was called back to play the title character in Octopussy (1983).

Since her work in the Bond films (she can also be spotted in A View to a Kill 1985, as an extra), Adams has continued doing many television and film features, while still maintaining close ties to the 007 legend. She has even attended many of the premieres for the Bond films since her own.

About the fame she gained from the Bond Girl experience Adams says, "It can seem like a hindrance at times, to be thought of only in context of what were pretty much decorative roles. I don't want to sound ungrateful. But somewhere in the middle of my career, I wanted to prove that I was more than the kind of parts I was playing."

In 1994 she took a chance and directed and starred in the Swedish television series, Kafé Lulea.

Divorced from her first husband in 1973, Adams met and began dating Judge Charles Rubin in 1994 and the two tied the knot in 1999.

Filmography:

Ringer (1996)
Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation (1990)
The Kill Reflex (1989)
The Favorite (1989)
Angel III: The Final Chapter (1988)
The Mysterious Death of Nina Chereau(1988)
Pasión de hombre (1988)
Jane and the Lost City (1987)
The Women's Club (1987)
Hell Hunters (1986)
A View to a Kill (1985) (uncredited)
Octopussy(1983)
Jugando con la muerte (1982)
Tattoo (1981)
Laura, les ombres de l'été (1979)
Genova a mano armata (1977)
Killer Force (1975)
Rollerball(1975)
The Man with the Golden Gun(1974)
U-Turn (1973)
Mahoney's Estate (1972)
The Christian Licorice Store (1971)
The Boys in the Band(1970)

Change Location