Lou Diamond Phillips Overview

Lou Diamond Phillips photo

Born: February 17, 1962

Birth Name: Lou Upchurch Lou Diamond Phillips gets his idiosyncratic good looks from a gene pool varied enough to make your head spin. He was born in the Philippines and numbers among his ethnic extractions Filipino, Cherokee Indian, Scottish-Irish, Hawaiian and Hispanic blood. His dark complexion and exotic looks have relegated him to "ethnic" roles in Hollywood. Phillips was born Lou Upchurch, the son of a naval aircraft mechanic, and raised in Flour Bluff, a small town near Corpus... See All


Change Location