Kate Bosworth Biography

Kate Bosworth photo

Born: January 02, 1983

KATE BOSWORTH

Birth Name: Catherine Ann Bosworth

Date of Birth: January 2, 1983

Born in Los Angeles and raised in San Francisco, Connecticut and Cohasset, Ma., Bosworth's acting experience, before her first feature role in The Horse Whisperer (1998), included singing at county fairs and acting in a community theater production of Annie. At 14 years of age, she heard about auditions taking place for the Robert Redford film about horses and the champion equestrian decided to give it a shot.

She landed the role of Judith, the ill-fated best friend of the lead character played by Scarlet Johansson. Following her turn in The Horse Whisperer, Bosworth took 18 months off to live a normal life before opting to plunge into acting again. She turned to more stage work to develop her craft and then landed a regular gig on the television series Young Americans playing Bella Banks.

She has started to build a solid résumé in feature film work starting with supporting roles in films like Remember the Titans (2002) and The Rules of Attraction (2002), to her first starring role in Blue Crush (2002). In 2003, she won a Young Hollywood Award for "Next Generation - Female." Her starring role in Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (2004) earned Bosworth three nominations from the Teen Choice Awards. She then landed the coveted role of Lois Lane in the blockbuster Superman Returns (2006), starring alongside newcomer Brandon Routh.

In her spare time Bosworth has volunteered with various non-profit organizations, including helping out with a program that enables disabled children to ride horses.

In October 2010, Bosworth and her celebrity stylist friend, Cher Coulter came out with a jewelry line called JewelMint.

Change Location