Justin Lin Overview

Justin Lin photo

Born: January 01, 1973

Birth name: Yipin Lin Born in Taipei, Justin Lin moved with his family to Orange County, California when he was nine. He earned a BA and MFA in film direction at UCLA's School of Film and Television. While in the graduate program, he met fellow student Quentin Lee, and the two first worked together on Quentin's film Flow (1996), with Lee directing and writing, and Lin working as the cinematographer. They subsequently wrote the screenplay for their next film, Shopping for Fangs (1997), sharing... See All

Change Location