Jesse Bradford Biography

Jesse Bradford photo

Born: May 28, 1979


Birth Name: Jesse Bradford Watrouse

Date of Birth: May 28, 1979

Jesse Bradford was born in Norwalk, Connecticut and introduced to the entertainment industry through his parents, who are also actors. Jesse made his first television appearance at the age of eight months in a Q-tip commercial.

His first acting role was on the soap opera Guiding Light, followed by a part in the 1984 film Falling In Love starring Robert De Niro. He filmed a supporting role in the TV movie Classified Love with Dinah Manoff and made a brief appearance in the Christmas movie Prancer. Larger roles in other feature films followed and in 1993, Jesse was rewarded with the lead role in the Steven Soderbergh film, King Of The Hill. Playing the part of Aaron Kurlander with great maturity, Bradford got the attention of Hollywood and was nominated for two major awards.

Bradford followed this momentum with another lead role in the film Far From Home: The Adventures Of Yellow Dog. Filmed in Canada, the film gained major worldwide exposure.

After the release of Romeo + Juliet (in which he played Balthazar) in 1996, Bradford took time out from acting to pursue his senior studies and relax. He lists his favorite hobbies as music, snowboarding and playing guitar. In 1997, he graduated from Brien MacMahon High School CT and enrolled in Columbia University in New York.

Bradford returned to acting in A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries (1998), starring Kris Kristofferson and Barbara Hershey. He remembers this as an important time, as he traveled to Paris for filming without a guardian. On his return, Bradford took the lead role in the independent film Speedway Junky. His co-stars included Jonathon Taylor Thomas, Patsy Kensit and Jordan Brower.

Bradford returned to mainstream films with Bring It On (2000), featuring Kirsten Dunst and starring roles in Clockstoppers (2002) and Swimfan (2002). In 2001 he won a Young Hollywood Award for Exciting New Face - Male.


I Hope They Serve Beer in Hell(2009)
My Sassy Girl (2008)
Victims (2006)
Flags of Our Fathers(2006)
Happy Endings(2005)
Cherry Falls(2001)
Bring It On(2000)
Speedway Junky (1999)
A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries(1998)
Romeo + Juliet(1996)
Hackers (1995)
Far From Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog (1995)
King of the Hill (1993)
The Boy Who Cried Bitch (1991)
Presumed Innocent (1990)
My Blue Heaven (1990)
Falling in Love (1984)

Change Location