Frankie Muniz Biography

Frankie Muniz photo

Born: December 05, 1985

FRANKIE MUNIZ

Birth Name: Francisco James Muniz IV

Date of Birth: December 5, 1985

First garnering nationwide acclaim for his starring role in Malcolm in the Middle, New Jersey-born Muniz started his acting career on the stage.

After seeing his sister perform onstage, he decided to give acting a try and landed the role of Tiny Tim in a stage production of A Christmas Carol. The experienced proved a favorable one as Muniz continued to act onstage over the next few years in such productions as Our Town, The Wizard of Oz, The Best of Broadway, The Sound of Music, Oklahoma! and The Death of Papa.

His first screen appearance came when he was only eight years old.

Although he only played himself on Live and Kicking, he started playing different characters by age eleven on Spin City and Sabrina, the Teenage Witch. The exposure of these appearances led to roles in telefilms like To Dance with Olivia and What the Deaf Man Heard (both in 1997).

In 1999 he landed his first feature film roles in Lost & Found and Little Man. The following year was huge for Muniz as he landed a starring role in the feature film, My Dog Skip, playing Willie Morris, and the title role in the popular sitcom, Malcolm in the Middle. Both earned him nominations and awards across the nation including the Golden Globes, Emmys, Golden Satellite Awards, TV Guide Awards, Young Artist Awards and YoungStar Awards.

Muniz continued his successful streak with starring roles in films like Big Fat Liar (2002) and Agent Cody Banks (2003), and expanded his small screen presence on other series like The Andy Dick Show, The Fairly Odd Parents as well as his own sitcom, Malcolm in the Middle.

Now in his twenties, he lives in a mansion in Brentwood, Calfornia.

He enjoys playing drums, collecting expensive cars, watching basketball and is an expert golfer, having played since he was five.

Filmography:

Stay Alive(2006)
Danny Roane: First Time Director (2006)
Racing Stripes(2005)
Agency Cody Banks 2: Destination London (2004)
Stuck on You(2003)
Agent Cody Banks(2003)
Big Fat Liar(2002)
Deuces Wild(2002)
Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001) (voice)
It Had to Be You (2000)
My Dog Skip(2000)
Little Man(1999)
Lost & Found (1999)

Change Location