Faith Hill Biography

Faith Hill photo

Born: September 21, 1967


Date of Birth: September 21, 1967

Birth name: Audrey Faith Perry

Born in Jackson, Mississippi, Faith Hill was adopted by Ted and Edna Perry and raised in nearby Star, Mississippi. She learned to play guitar and at 16, started a country band that performed at local fairs and rodeos. In 1987, she moved to Nashville to pursue a career as a country singer. To support herself while waiting for her big break, Faith worked as a receptionist and a backup singer. A year after arriving in Nashville, she married songwriter/music publishing executive Daniel Hill. Faith was singing in a Nashville bar when she was spotted by a talent scout from the Warner/Reprise recording company. Her debut album was released in 1993 and her first single - "Wild One" - was an instant hit, spending four weeks at No. 1 on the Billboard country music charts.

In 1994, her marriage to Hill ended in divorce, but she was kept busy by her spiralling career, touring the country with artists such as Alan Jackson and Brooks & Dunn. In 1996, she toured with fellow country superstar Tim McGraw and the two fell in love, marrying just months later. Hill has sold nearly 30 million records worldwide and has garnered thirteen No. 1 chart positions. Awards from nearly every music association grace her mantel, including Grammys, People's Choice Awards, American Music Awards, and Country Music Association awards.

Hill first became involved with movies when her song, "This Kiss," was used for the soundtrack of Practical Magic (1998). She next sang "Where Are You Christmas" for How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) and provided her vocal talents for the Oscar-nominated track from Pearl Harbor (2001), "There You'll Be." She performed the U.S. National Anthem at the film's premiere, which was held on a Navy aircraft carrier anchored in Pearl Harbor.

Having expressed an interest in acting, Hill made her film debut in The Stepford Wives (2004) alongside Nicole Kidman, Bette Midler and Glenn Close. Hill, McGraw and their three children -- Gracie, Maggie and Audrey Caroline -- alternate between a home in Nashville and another in Los Angeles.


The Stepford Wives(2004)

Change Location