Don Roos Biography

Don Roos photo

Born: April 14, 1959

DON ROOS

Birth Name: Donald Paul Roos

Date of Birth: April 14, 1959

Roos was born in Poughkeepsie, New York. After taking a screenwriting course at the University of Notre Dame, Roos moved to Hollywood in 1978. For the next eight years Roos wrote and produced the television show Casebusters.

He made his feature screenwriting debut with Love Field (1992), a film that garnered Michelle Pfeiffer an Academy Award nomination for Best Actress. He also wrote Single White Female, starring Bridget Fonda and Jennifer Jason Leigh, which was a hit at the box office.

After two more successful screenplays (Boys on the Side(1995), Diabolique(1996)), Roos decided to direct his own screenplay, The Opposite of Sex (1998). His work paid off with two awards from the Independent Spirit Awards for Best Screenplay and Best First Feature, and a nomination from the Writers Guild of America for Best Screenplay.

His next directorial effort is his screenplay Bounce (2000), starring Ben Affleck and Gwyneth Paltrow.

Filmography
(director):

Bounce(2000)
The Opposite of Sex(1998)

Filmography (writer):

Bounce(2000)
The Opposite of Sex(1998)
Diabolique(1996)
Boys on the Side (1995)
Single White Female (1992)
Love Field (1992)
Change Location