Chayanne Biography

Chayanne photo

Born: June 28, 1968

CHAYANNE

Birth Name: Elmer Figueroa

Date of Birth: June 28, 1968

Chayanne was born Elmer Figueroa, the third of five children. He began singing at 10 with Los Chicos (The Kids). He recorded his first solo album at 17, and is best known as a Puerto Rican superstar with a long list of albums to his name. In total, he has produced seven solo albums, selling over four million worldwide. He boasts 19 platinums and 28 golds.

His latest album is a chart topper called Volver a Nacer (Born Again). It was produced by Estefano and Donato, who have worked with Jon Secada, Julio Iglesias and Gloria Estefan.

Chayanne is also known for playing a lead role in the popular Mexican telenovella (soap opera) Volver a Empezar (Starting Again). Also on television, he appeared in a Pepsi commercial during the 1998 Grammy Awards. It was the first commercial done completely in Spanish and aired for the general American viewing public.

Chayanne appeared on Broadway in 1996 in La Fiesta. People Magazine called him one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world in 1993. He is also the Hispanic spokesperson for The Starlight Foundation, a group that grants wishes to terminally ill children.

Filmography:

Dance with Me(1998)
Linda Sara (1994)

Change Location