Charlie Sheen Biography

Charlie Sheen photo

Born: September 03, 1965


Date of Birth: September 3, 1965

Birth Name: Carlos Irwin Estevez

The son of Martin Sheen and the younger brother of Emilio Estevez, Charlie Sheen made his acting debut at the age of nine in his father's 1974 TV movie, The Execution of Private Slovik. Charlie didn't work again as an actor until 1984, when he made his motion picture debut with a leading role in Red Dawn, starring Patrick Swayze and C. Thomas Howell. Unlike his brothers Emilio and Ramon and their sister Renée, Charlie decided to use his father's stage name, rather than his birth name. Roles followed in The Boys Next Door (1986) opposite Matthew Caulfield, and Lucas (1986) opposite Winona Ryder, as well as a surprise cameo in Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986). Listed as one of 12 "Promising New Actors of 1986" in John Willis' Screen World, it looked as if Charlie Sheen was headed for the same superstardom that his father enjoyed. Roles in Platoon (1986), Wall Street (1987) and Major League (1989) solidified his position on the A-list, but not long after, his career was derailed when he began to hit the headlines time and time again for his eccentric behavior.

He was engaged to actress Kelly Preston, but after he accidentally shot her in the arm, she left him and married John Travolta a year later. He had a daughter, Cassandra Jade Estevez in 1984 with his girlfriend at the time, Paula Profit. In 1995 Sheen married model Donna Peele but in the meantime, he was called in to testify at the trial of Hollywood Madame Heidi Fleiss. He admitted to being a regular customer and that he had spent over $50,000 on prostitutes' services. His marriage came to an end when Peele filed assault charges against him. He then openly dated porn actresses Ginger Lynn Allen and Brittany Ashland, and made the news again when he was arrested for allegedly assaulting a woman who claimed she was knocked unconscious when he pushed her to the floor at his home.

In 1997, he was charged with battery when Brittany Ashland filed assault charges against him and on May 20, 1998, he was hospitalized for a drug overdose. When Sheen was released from the hospital on May 22, he was stopped by the police and charged with driving under the influence. Sheen went to a rehab center but his career seemed to be locked in a downward spiral. The only roles he was being offered were small roles in B-list films. He co-starred with his father in the violent action flick No Code of Conduct (1998), but the film was a bomb that didn't even get a wide release in North America.

In 1999, big brother Emilio, with whom he'd previously co-starred in Young Guns (1988) and Men at Work (1990), hired Charlie to play his brother in a Showtime TV movie that Emilio was also directing, called Rated X (2000). The role gave Sheen another chance to show his acting abilities and to prove that he could keep his nose clean. In a surprise move, when Michael J. Fox stepped down from his starring role in the hit ABC-TV sitcom Spin City, the producers hired Sheen to replace him. The show lasted another two years and brought Sheen the first good reviews he'd had in several years as well as a Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy. On the personal front, his luck was changing as well. In January 2002, he became engaged to actress Denise Richards, whom he met when she played a guest role on Spin City, and they were married in June 2002. The two starred together again in the feature film Scary Movie 3 (2003). However, just as Denise was expecting their second child, she filed for divorce amidst allegations that Sheen was cheating on her with several different women.

In Fall 2003, Sheen's sitcom, Two and a Half Men, was well received by many television critics when it debuted. He most recently starred in Machete Kills(2013)alongside Danny Trejo and Sofia Vergara.

He married third wife, Brooke Mueller, on May 30, 2008. Their twin sons were born March 14, 2009. After he was charged with domestic assault on Christmas Day, 2009, the pair went their separate ways and filed for divorce in 2010.


Machete Kills(2013)
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps(2010)
Scary Movie 4(2006)
The Big Bounce(2004)
Deeper Than Deep (2003)
Scary Movie 3(2003)
Good Advice (2001)
Being John Malkovich(1999)
Five Aces (1999)
No Code of Conduct (1998)
Free Money (1998)
A Letter From Death Row (1998)
Postmortem (1998)
Bad Day On the Block (1997)
Mission to Mars(1997)
Money Talks (1997)
Shadow Conspiracy (1997)
Frame by Frame (1996)
Loose Women (1996)
The Arrival (1996)
All Dogs Go to Heaven 2 (1996) (voice)
Terminal Velocity (1994)
Major League II (1994)
The Chase (1994)
The Three Musketeers(1993)
Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993)
Loaded Weapon 1 (1993)
Beyond the Law (1992)
Hot Shots! (1991)
The Rookie(1990)
Men at Work (1990)
Navy SEALS (1990)
Courage Mountain (1990)
Catchfire (1989)
Comicitis (1989)
Tale of Two Sisters (1989)
Major League(1989)
Never on Tuesday (1988) (uncredited)
Eight Men Out(1988)
Young Guns (1988)
Grizzly II: The Predator (1987)
Three for the Road (1987)
Wall Street(1987)
No Man's Land(1987)
A Life in the Day (1986)
Wisdom (1986)
The Wraith (1986)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off(1986)
Lucas (1986)
The Boys Next Door (1986)
Red Dawn(1984)
Change Location