Bruce McCulloch Biography

Bruce McCulloch photo

Born: May 12, 1961


Birth Name: Bruce Ian McCulloch

Date of Birth: May 12, 1961

This only child from Edmonton, Alberta is most famous for his comedic talent in Canada's comic troupe, The Kids In The Hall. Following high school, McCulloch headed over to Mount Royal College where he studied journalism and public relations.

Besides studying, he started taking classes with TheatreSports and the Loose Moose Theater Company, where he met up with Mark McKinney.

The two formed a comedy troupe called The Audience, with two other actors.

The duo moved to Toronto and eventually joined with Kevin McDonald, Dave Foley and Scott Thompson to form The Kids in the Hall.

The quintet were "discovered" by Lorne Michaels, a Toronto native best known for creating Saturday Night Live, who produced their Canadian TV show. Mixing zany antics, ribald humour, somewhat surreal moments and musings on life, the show lasted for more than five seasons and gained a popular following.

McCulloch's own contributions included quirky monologues and oddball characterizations such as the chauvinist Cabbage Head and happy-go-lucky Flying Pig.

In 1994 the show was cancelled, and the group decided to try their antics on the big screen.

The troupe received mixed reviews with The Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy (1996), and after several years on their own they found success together again touring the U.S. and Canada as a live stage act.

While apart from his chums, McCulloch made appearances on Saturday Night Live, The Tom Green Show and Twitch City before returning to the director's chair in 1998. McCulloch had made his directorial debut in 1992 with the short film Coleslaw Warehouse (1992). Dog Park (1998) marked his first feature length film as a director and writer.

He followed up the success with Superstar (1999) and Stealing Harvard (2002).

Never married, McCulloch has no children.

Filmography (actor):

Kids in the Hall: Same Guys, New Dresses (2001)
Dog Park (1998)
Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy(1996)

Filmography (director):

Stealing Harvard(2002)
Dog Park (1998)
Coleslaw Warehouse (1992)

Filmography (writer):

Dog Park (1998)
Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy(1996)

Change Location